You are here

2016 Senate Primary Candidates

NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 01
Title primary_candidate_party
Bill Cook REP
Brownie Futrell DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 02
Title primary_candidate_party
Dorothea E. White DEM
Norman Sanderson REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 03
Title primary_candidate_party
Erica Smith-Ingram DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 04
Title primary_candidate_party
Angela R. Bryant DEM
James E. Mills DEM
Richard Scott REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 05
Title primary_candidate_party
Don Davis DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 06
Title primary_candidate_party
Harry Brown REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 07
Title primary_candidate_party
Louis M. Pate Jr. REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 08
Title primary_candidate_party
Bill Rabon REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 09
Title primary_candidate_party
Andrew Barnhill DEM
Michael Lee REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 10
Title primary_candidate_party
Brent Jackson REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 11
Title primary_candidate_party
Albert Pacer DEM
Benton Sawrey REP
Rick Horner REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 12
Title primary_candidate_party
James (Jay) Willis Sills, Jr. DEM
Ronald Rabin REP
Susan Byerly DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 13
Title primary_candidate_party
Danny Earl (J. R.) Britt REP
Jane W. Smith DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 14
Title primary_candidate_party
Dan Blue DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 15
Title primary_candidate_party
Brad Hessel LIB
John Alexander REP
Laurel Deegan-Fricke DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 16
Title primary_candidate_party
Ellis Hankins DEM
Eric Weaver REP
Jay Chaudhuri DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 17
Title primary_candidate_party
Susan J. Hogarth LIB
Susan P. Evans DEM
Tamara Barringer REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 18
Title primary_candidate_party
Chad Barefoot REP
Gil Johnson DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 19
Title primary_candidate_party
Toni Morris DEM
Wesley Meredith REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 20
Title primary_candidate_party
Barbara Howe LIB
Floyd B. McKissick, Jr. DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 21
Title primary_candidate_party
Ben Clark DEM
Dan Travieso REP
Eronomy Neon (Mohammed) Smith DEM
Naveed Aziz DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 22
Title primary_candidate_party
Mike Woodard DEM
T. Greg Doucette REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 23
Title primary_candidate_party
Mary Lopez Carter REP
Valerie P. Foushee DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 24
Title primary_candidate_party
John Thorpe DEM
Rick Gunn REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 25
Title primary_candidate_party
Dannie M. Montgomery DEM
Tom McInnis REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 26
Title primary_candidate_party
Philip E. (Phil) Berger REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 27
Title primary_candidate_party
Michael Garrett DEM
Trudy Wade REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 28
Title primary_candidate_party
Devin R. King REP
Gladys A. Robinson DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 29
Title primary_candidate_party
Jerry W. Tillman REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 30
Title primary_candidate_party
Michael W. Holleman DEM
Shirley Blackburn Randleman REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 31
Title primary_candidate_party
Dempsey Brewer REP
Joyce Krawiec REP
Peter Antinozzi REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 32
Title primary_candidate_party
Paul Lowe Jr. DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 33
Title primary_candidate_party
Cathy Dunn REP
Eddie Gallimore REP
Jim Beall Graham DEM
Joe D. Kennedy REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 34
Title primary_candidate_party
Andrew C Brock REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 35
Title primary_candidate_party
Matt Daly REP
Tommy Tucker REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 36
Title primary_candidate_party
Amy Blake REP
Andrew W. Platek DEM
Parish Moffitt REP
Paul R. Newton REP
Robert Brown DEM
Scott C. Aumuller REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 37
Title primary_candidate_party
Bob Diamond REP
Jeff Jackson DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 38
Title primary_candidate_party
Joel Ford DEM
Richard Rivette REP
Roderick Davis DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 39
Title primary_candidate_party
Dan Bishop REP
Lloyd Scher DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 40
Title primary_candidate_party
Joyce Waddell DEM
Marguerite Cooke REP
Nasif Majeed DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 41
Title primary_candidate_party
Chris Cole LIB
Jeff Tarte REP
Jonathan Hudson DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 42
Title primary_candidate_party
Andy Wells REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 43
Title primary_candidate_party
Kathy Harrington REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 44
Title primary_candidate_party
Chris Carney REP
David L. Curtis REP
Nic Haag LIB
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 45
Title primary_candidate_party
Art Sherwood DEM
Deanna Ballard REP
Ken Boham REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 46
Title primary_candidate_party
Anne Fischer DEM
Jim Cates DEM
Warren Daniel REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 47
Title primary_candidate_party
Mary Jane Boyd DEM
Ralph Hise REP
Tim Murphy DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 48
Title primary_candidate_party
Chuck Edwards REP
Dennis Justice REP
Lisa Carpenter Baldwin REP
Norman Bossert DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 49
Title primary_candidate_party
Terry Van Duyn DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 50
Title primary_candidate_party
Jim Davis REP