You are here

2016 House Primary Candidates

NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 001
Title primary_candidate_party
Bob Steinburg REP
Sam Davis DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 002
Title primary_candidate_party
Joe Parrish DEM
Larry Yarborough REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 003
Title primary_candidate_party
Marva Fisher Baldwin DEM
Michael Speciale REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 004
Title primary_candidate_party
Jimmy Dixon REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 005
Title primary_candidate_party
Howard J. Hunter III DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 006
Title primary_candidate_party
Arthur Williams REP
Ashley Woolard REP
Beverly Boswell REP
Judy Justice DEM
Warren Judge DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 007
Title primary_candidate_party
Bobbie J. Richardson DEM
William Duke Hancock II REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 008
Title primary_candidate_party
Charlie Pat Farris DEM
Susan Martin REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 009
Title primary_candidate_party
Brian Farkas DEM
Greg Murphy REP
Walter E. Gaskins DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 010
Title primary_candidate_party
Evelyn Paul DEM
John R. Bell REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 011
Title primary_candidate_party
Brian Lewis LIB
Duane Hall DEM
Ray Martin REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 012
Title primary_candidate_party
George Graham DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 013
Title primary_candidate_party
Patricia (Pat) McElraft REP
Rodney Alexander DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 014
Title primary_candidate_party
George G. Cleveland REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 015
Title primary_candidate_party
Dan Whitten DEM
Phillip Shepard REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 016
Title primary_candidate_party
Chris W. Millis REP
Steve Unger DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 017
Title primary_candidate_party
Charles Warren DEM
Frank Iler REP
Marion D Davis REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 018
Title primary_candidate_party
Gerald (Jerry) Benton REP
Susi Hamilton DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 019
Title primary_candidate_party
Ted Davis, Jr. REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 020
Title primary_candidate_party
Holly Grange REP
Tammy Covil REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 021
Title primary_candidate_party
Larry M. Bell DEM
Scotty L. Smith DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 022
Title primary_candidate_party
Ben Snyder DEM
William Brisson DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 023
Title primary_candidate_party
Shelly Willingham DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 024
Title primary_candidate_party
Jean Farmer-Butterfield DEM
Kandie D. Smith DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 025
Title primary_candidate_party
Jeffrey L. (Jeff) Collins REP
Jim Lee DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 026
Title primary_candidate_party
Dennis Nielsen REP
Donna McDowell White REP
Rich Nixon DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 027
Title primary_candidate_party
Franklin D. Williams, Jr. DEM
Michael H. Wray DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 028
Title primary_candidate_party
Gregory A. Dail REP
Jimmie M. Massengill DEM
Larry C. Strickland REP
Patricia Oliver DEM
Tony Braswell REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 029
Title primary_candidate_party
Larry D. Hall DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 030
Title primary_candidate_party
Elissa Fuchs REP
Paul Luebke DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 031
Title primary_candidate_party
H.M. (Mickey) Michaux, Jr. DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 032
Title primary_candidate_party
Gary Lamont Miles, Sr. DEM
Terry Garrison DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 033
Title primary_candidate_party
Bernard Allen II DEM
Rosa U Gill DEM
Rosa U. Gill DEM
Shirley E Hicks DEM
Shirley E. Hicks DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 034
Title primary_candidate_party
Bill Morris REP
Grier Martin DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 035
Title primary_candidate_party
Chris Malone REP
Terence Everitt DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 036
Title primary_candidate_party
Brian Irving LIB
Jennifer Ferrell DEM
Mark Villee REP
Nelson Dollar REP
Woodie Cleary DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 037
Title primary_candidate_party
Jonathan Graham DEM
Linda Hunt-Williams REP
Robert Rose LIB
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 038
Title primary_candidate_party
Olen Watson III LIB
Yvonne Lewis Holley DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 039
Title primary_candidate_party
Darren Jackson DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 040
Title primary_candidate_party
Joe John DEM
Marilyn Avila REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 041
Title primary_candidate_party
Chris M. Shoffner REP
Gale Adcock DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 042
Title primary_candidate_party
Marvin W. Lucas DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 043
Title primary_candidate_party
Elmer Floyd DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 044
Title primary_candidate_party
Jim Arp REP
Richard Button REP
Todd Ausborn REP
William (Billy) Richardson DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 045
Title primary_candidate_party
John Szoka REP
Roberta Waddle DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 046
Title primary_candidate_party
Brenden Jones REP
Thomas (Tom) Howell Jr LIB
Tim Benton DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 047
Title primary_candidate_party
Charles Graham DEM
Randall Jones DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 048
Title primary_candidate_party
Garland E. Pierce DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 049
Title primary_candidate_party
Cynthia Ball DEM
David Ulmer LIB
Gary Pendleton REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 050
Title primary_candidate_party
Graig R. Meyer DEM
Rod Chaney REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 051
Title primary_candidate_party
Brad Salmon DEM
John Sauls REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 052
Title primary_candidate_party
Jamie Boles REP
John (JD) Zumwalt REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 053
Title primary_candidate_party
Chuck Levorse REP
David R. Lewis REP
Jon Blum DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 054
Title primary_candidate_party
Robert T. Reives II DEM
Wesley Seawell REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 055
Title primary_candidate_party
Kim Hargett DEM
Mark Brody REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 056
Title primary_candidate_party
Verla Insko DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 057
Title primary_candidate_party
Mary (Pricey) Harrison DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 058
Title primary_candidate_party
Amos Quick DEM
Ralph C. Johnson DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 059
Title primary_candidate_party
Jon Hardister REP
Scott A. Jones DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 060
Title primary_candidate_party
Cecil Brockman DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 061
Title primary_candidate_party
John Faircloth REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 062
Title primary_candidate_party
John M. Blust REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 063
Title primary_candidate_party
Stephen Ross REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 064
Title primary_candidate_party
Dennis Riddell REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 065
Title primary_candidate_party
Bert Jones REP
H. Keith Duncan DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 066
Title primary_candidate_party
Ken Goodman DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 067
Title primary_candidate_party
Carson Roger Snyder DEM
Justin P. Burr REP
Lane O. Burris REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 068
Title primary_candidate_party
Craig Horn REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 069
Title primary_candidate_party
Dean Arp REP
Gordon B. Daniels DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 070
Title primary_candidate_party
Lois Bohnsack DEM
Pat B. Hurley REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 071
Title primary_candidate_party
Evelyn Terry DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 072
Title primary_candidate_party
Edward Hanes Jr. DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 073
Title primary_candidate_party
Dwight Shook REP
Lee Zachary REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 074
Title primary_candidate_party
Debra Conrad REP
Marilynn Baker DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 075
Title primary_candidate_party
Donny C Lambeth REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 076
Title primary_candidate_party
Carl Ford REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 077
Title primary_candidate_party
Andrew H. Poston REP
Harry Warren REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 078
Title primary_candidate_party
Allen McNeill REP
William (Bill) McCaskill DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 079
Title primary_candidate_party
Julia Craven Howard REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 080
Title primary_candidate_party
Sam Watford REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 081
Title primary_candidate_party
Andy Hedrick DEM
Larry W. Potts REP
Sharon Phillips Pearce REP
Tyler Lohr Forrest REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 082
Title primary_candidate_party
Earle Schecter DEM
Larry G. Pittman REP
Michael Fischer REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 083
Title primary_candidate_party
Jeremy Hachen DEM
Linda P. Johnson REP
Nathan D. Stone REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 084
Title primary_candidate_party
John Wayne Kahl DEM
Kirk Sherrill REP
Rena W. Turner REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 085
Title primary_candidate_party
Josh Dobson REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 086
Title primary_candidate_party
Hugh Blackwell REP
Tim Barnsback DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 087
Title primary_candidate_party
Destin Hall REP
George S. Robinson REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 088
Title primary_candidate_party
Rob Bryan REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 089
Title primary_candidate_party
Mitchell Smith Setzer REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 090
Title primary_candidate_party
Sarah Stevens REP
Vera Smith Reynolds DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 091
Title primary_candidate_party
Eugene Russell DEM
Ira (Bubba) Tilley REP
Kyle Hall REP
Robert Knight REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 092
Title primary_candidate_party
Charles Jeter REP
Chaz Beasley DEM
Tom Davis REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 093
Title primary_candidate_party
Jonathan C. Jordan REP
Lew Hendricks REP
Ronnie Marsh DEM
Sue Counts DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 094
Title primary_candidate_party
Jeffrey Elmore REP
Michael T. Lentz DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 095
Title primary_candidate_party
David W. Thompson REP
John A. Fraley REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 096
Title primary_candidate_party
Jay Adams REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 097
Title primary_candidate_party
Jason R. Saine REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 098
Title primary_candidate_party
John R. Bradford III REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 099
Title primary_candidate_party
Rodney W. Moore DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 100
Title primary_candidate_party
Billy Maddalon DEM
John Autry DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 101
Title primary_candidate_party
Beverly Miller Earle DEM
Justin Dunn REP
Steven Jones DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 102
Title primary_candidate_party
Becky Carney DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 103
Title primary_candidate_party
Bill Brawley REP
Noah Lieberman DEM
Rochelle Rivas DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 104
Title primary_candidate_party
Andy Dulin REP
Peter Noris DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 105
Title primary_candidate_party
Connie Green-Johnson DEM
Scott Stone REP
Tim Morgan REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 106
Title primary_candidate_party
Carla Cunningham DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 107
Title primary_candidate_party
Kelly Alexander DEM
Robert Blok DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 108
Title primary_candidate_party
John A. Torbett REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 109
Title primary_candidate_party
Dana Bumgardner REP
Susan Maxon DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 110
Title primary_candidate_party
Kelly Hastings REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 111
Title primary_candidate_party
Tim Moore REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 112
Title primary_candidate_party
Mike Hager REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 113
Title primary_candidate_party
Cody Henson REP
Coty James Ferguson REP
Maureen Mahan Copelof DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 114
Title primary_candidate_party
Susan C. Fisher DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 115
Title primary_candidate_party
Frank Moretz REP
John Ager DEM
Robert (Bob) Chilmonik REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 116
Title primary_candidate_party
Brian Turner DEM
Kay Olsen REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 117
Title primary_candidate_party
Chuck McGrady REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 118
Title primary_candidate_party
Michele D. Presnell REP
Reese Steen DEM
Rhonda Cole Schandevel DEM
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 119
Title primary_candidate_party
Aaron Littlefield REP
Joe Sam Queen DEM
Mike Clampitt REP
NC HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES DISTRICT 120
Title primary_candidate_party
Elliott J. Southworth REP
Kevin Corbin REP
Randy Hogsed DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 01
Title primary_candidate_party
Bill Cook REP
Brownie Futrell DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 02
Title primary_candidate_party
Dorothea E. White DEM
Norman Sanderson REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 03
Title primary_candidate_party
Erica Smith-Ingram DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 04
Title primary_candidate_party
Angela R. Bryant DEM
James E. Mills DEM
Richard Scott REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 05
Title primary_candidate_party
Don Davis DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 06
Title primary_candidate_party
Harry Brown REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 07
Title primary_candidate_party
Louis M. Pate Jr. REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 08
Title primary_candidate_party
Bill Rabon REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 09
Title primary_candidate_party
Andrew Barnhill DEM
Michael Lee REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 10
Title primary_candidate_party
Brent Jackson REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 11
Title primary_candidate_party
Albert Pacer DEM
Benton Sawrey REP
Rick Horner REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 12
Title primary_candidate_party
James (Jay) Willis Sills, Jr. DEM
Ronald Rabin REP
Susan Byerly DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 13
Title primary_candidate_party
Danny Earl (J. R.) Britt REP
Jane W. Smith DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 14
Title primary_candidate_party
Dan Blue DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 15
Title primary_candidate_party
Brad Hessel LIB
John Alexander REP
Laurel Deegan-Fricke DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 16
Title primary_candidate_party
Ellis Hankins DEM
Eric Weaver REP
Jay Chaudhuri DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 17
Title primary_candidate_party
Susan J. Hogarth LIB
Susan P. Evans DEM
Tamara Barringer REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 18
Title primary_candidate_party
Chad Barefoot REP
Gil Johnson DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 19
Title primary_candidate_party
Toni Morris DEM
Wesley Meredith REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 20
Title primary_candidate_party
Barbara Howe LIB
Floyd B. McKissick, Jr. DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 21
Title primary_candidate_party
Ben Clark DEM
Dan Travieso REP
Eronomy Neon (Mohammed) Smith DEM
Naveed Aziz DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 22
Title primary_candidate_party
Mike Woodard DEM
T. Greg Doucette REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 23
Title primary_candidate_party
Mary Lopez Carter REP
Valerie P. Foushee DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 24
Title primary_candidate_party
John Thorpe DEM
Rick Gunn REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 25
Title primary_candidate_party
Dannie M. Montgomery DEM
Tom McInnis REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 26
Title primary_candidate_party
Philip E. (Phil) Berger REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 27
Title primary_candidate_party
Michael Garrett DEM
Trudy Wade REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 28
Title primary_candidate_party
Devin R. King REP
Gladys A. Robinson DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 29
Title primary_candidate_party
Jerry W. Tillman REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 30
Title primary_candidate_party
Michael W. Holleman DEM
Shirley Blackburn Randleman REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 31
Title primary_candidate_party
Dempsey Brewer REP
Joyce Krawiec REP
Peter Antinozzi REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 32
Title primary_candidate_party
Paul Lowe Jr. DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 33
Title primary_candidate_party
Cathy Dunn REP
Eddie Gallimore REP
Jim Beall Graham DEM
Joe D. Kennedy REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 34
Title primary_candidate_party
Andrew C Brock REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 35
Title primary_candidate_party
Matt Daly REP
Tommy Tucker REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 36
Title primary_candidate_party
Amy Blake REP
Andrew W. Platek DEM
Parish Moffitt REP
Paul R. Newton REP
Robert Brown DEM
Scott C. Aumuller REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 37
Title primary_candidate_party
Bob Diamond REP
Jeff Jackson DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 38
Title primary_candidate_party
Joel Ford DEM
Richard Rivette REP
Roderick Davis DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 39
Title primary_candidate_party
Dan Bishop REP
Lloyd Scher DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 40
Title primary_candidate_party
Joyce Waddell DEM
Marguerite Cooke REP
Nasif Majeed DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 41
Title primary_candidate_party
Chris Cole LIB
Jeff Tarte REP
Jonathan Hudson DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 42
Title primary_candidate_party
Andy Wells REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 43
Title primary_candidate_party
Kathy Harrington REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 44
Title primary_candidate_party
Chris Carney REP
David L. Curtis REP
Nic Haag LIB
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 45
Title primary_candidate_party
Art Sherwood DEM
Deanna Ballard REP
Ken Boham REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 46
Title primary_candidate_party
Anne Fischer DEM
Jim Cates DEM
Warren Daniel REP
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 47
Title primary_candidate_party
Mary Jane Boyd DEM
Ralph Hise REP
Tim Murphy DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 48
Title primary_candidate_party
Chuck Edwards REP
Dennis Justice REP
Lisa Carpenter Baldwin REP
Norman Bossert DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 49
Title primary_candidate_party
Terry Van Duyn DEM
NC STATE SENATE DISTRICT 50
Title primary_candidate_party
Jim Davis REP